MAGAZINES &
HISTORICAL SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS:
GREAT MODEL RAILROADS (KALMBACH)- Excellent.
1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2008, 2009. ALL are GONE!
*****
MODEL RAILROAD PLANNING (KALMBACH)- Excellent. $3.00 each or take all
that remain for $30.00.
Have: 1995(Gone!),
1996(Gone!),
1997, 1998, 1999(Gone!),
2000, 2001(Gone!),
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008, 2009.
*****
COLORADO NARROW GAUGE QUARTERLY= Excellent. GONE!
Volume 1, #1,2,3,4 and V2, #1.
*****
LIGHT IRON DIGEST (Sell as a lot only)=
Complete collection from #1 through #55, all issues ever published.
Excellent condition. GONE!
Single Issues: V 3, #2
of April/May, 2001; V7, #5 of October/November 2008. Both GONE!
*****
MAINE 2 FOOT QUARTERLY (Sell as a lot only)=
Complete from Volume 4, #4 to the end of publication. Forty (40)
issues, excellent condition. Temporarily unavailable.
*****
NARROW GAUGE & SHORT LINE GAZETTE=
March/April, 2006; May/June, 2007. Both GONE!
*****
NORTHWEST RAILFAN= $1.00
September, 1991. Vertical crease.
*****
RAILFAN/RAILFAN & RAILROAD MAGAZINES (Sell as a lot only.)=
Complete from Winter 1974/Volume 1 #1 to September 2002 V21 #9. 249
issues in magazine file boxes. $79.00. Shipping will be in two or three HEAVY boxes!
*****
RAILROAD MODEL CRAFTSMAN MAGAZINES= (Sell as a lot only.)
1965-1986 complete in wire clip RMC red binders. 1987 complete year,
but loose, not in a binder. A total of 276 issues plus 22 binders! A
couple of loose pages. Otherwise very good condition! $139.00 plus
shipping. Will be three or four VERY HEAVY boxes!
*****
S/Sn3 MODELING GUIDE; 1:64 MODELING GUIDE= Excellent.
ALL are GONE!
S/Sn3: Volume 8, #3,4,5,6.
1:64: V9, #1,2.
*****
TRAINS MAGAZINE=
December, 1945. Two (photo) articles on the Milwaukee Road. Center page
loose, one tear back cover, and a few small edge chips. $.99 cents
*****
VINTAGE RAILS MAGAZINES=
Issues #1 through #14. (I have seen Issue #1 sell for $10.00 or more by
itself!) As a lot only. GONE!
*****
HISTORICAL SOCIETIES (Except Milwaukee Road):
CHICAGO & NORTH WESTERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY=
North Western Lines- Winter 2001 $1.99. Spring 2001 $1.99
*****
NORTHERN PACIFIC RY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION=
Mainstreeter V15 #2, 1996. 1997 Calendar. $3.99 each.
The following Mainstreeter collection as a lot only:
V3, #1,2,4; V4, #1,2,3,4; V5, #1,2,3; V6, #1 through V26, #4 complete;
Plus calendars 1990-2010 complete. Many hard to find issues and
calendars!
Again, as a lot only. $599.00
*****
PUGET SOUND RAILWAY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION ("THE SOUNDER")=
Seventy four (74) issues from early 1986 into 1992. $25.00 for all.
*****
ROCK ISLAND TECHNICAL SOCIETY=
-DIGESTS #2 through 18 (Total of 17 issues)
Many of these Digests have been unavailable for quite some time now!!!
(RARE!!!)
-ROCK Newsletters #49, 61-65, 69-108. (Total of 46)
-RITS Calendars 1987, 1988, 1990-1999 (Total of 12)
-RITS Data Sheets (Total of 31)
-RITS 1974-1995 Publications Index (1)
Plus: RI- Non-RITS Items:
-RI Public Timetable of Fall-Winter 1966-1967 (Effective
Oct.30,
1966) VG++ Except pencil marks inside.
-Plus a few magazine
articles saved...........
ALL Rock Island items listed above sold only as a lot for $149.00
*****
WESTERN PACIFIC RR HISTORICAL SOCIETY=
Headlight #15, Winter 1997-1998 $1.99
*****
CALENDARS:
OFFICIAL RAILROAD ISSUES:
>UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED, THESE ARE ALL OF THE 8&1/2" by
11" FORMAT.<
BURLINGTON NORTHERN RAILROAD- 1995 $.50 cents
BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE- 1997 $1.00. Wall 18&1/2" by
12&1/2" single sheet card stock 2000, 2008. $1.00 each. (Must
be
shipped in a mailing tube. $$ extra.)
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY- 1997, 1998. $.50 cents each.
SOO LINE*LAKE STATES- (ANYTHING LAKE STATES IS *HARD* TO FIND!)- 1987
$1.00 each. (HAVE 83!)
UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD- Wall monthly page style 2000 $1.99; 2005 $.99
cents.
LARGE WALL
CALENDAR- Single sheet style:
NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY- 1957 41.5" by 25.5 inches. Age discoloration.
Two small tears at bottom edge. Has been stored rolled up. GONE!
NON-RAILROAD ISSUED:
DAVE SPRAU'S WASHINGTON STATE SERIES: Excellent condition complete Set
of
Seven (7) Dated 1985-1991. Each month has a historic black &
white
photo. Companies such as GN, MILW, NP, SP&S, UP, loggers and
more.
Photos by Warren Wing, Al Farrow and other noted names. As a set only
$35.00.
MCMILLIN PUBLICATIONS FALLEN FLAGS- 2008 (Unopened!) $.99 cents.
NIL'S HUXTABLE'S PASSING TRAINS- 2008. Was hung on my wall.
$.50 cents.
RAILS NORTHWEST- 1993 Snohomish County, (Washington), Rail Heritage.
Black & white photos. $1.00.
STEAMSCENES BNSF- 2007,
2009, 2010, 2011. $.50 cents each.
*****
HARDWARE:
CHESAPEAKE & OHIO RY- 1937 Steel tie date nail. $.50
cents.
GREAT NORTHERN RY- Bag of about 100 date nails. Many duplicates. Mostly
'40's & '50's. (1920s-1960's.) All for $39.00.
MINNEAPOLIS, NORTHFIELD & SOUTHERN RY- Switch Key. Adlake.
Perfect new condition. GONE!
ST. MARIES RIVER RAILROAD ("STMA")
Switch Key. Adlake. NEW and RARE. $89.00
SWEDISH STATE RAILWAYS- (1) Each cap & uniform badge. One back
prong broken. $25.00/pair.
*****
MISCELLANEOUS RAILROAD STUFF:
AMTRAK- (4) Trainman's Memorandum Tariffs-#25/26-12 June 1, 1984;
#25/26-13 December 1, 1984; #25-14 June 1, 1985;
#25-15 October
10, 1985. $1.99 for all
AMTRAK- (3) Bumper stickers. $.99 cents for all.
AMTRAK- X2000 Demonstration pamphlet. $1.99
AMTRAK- Sunset Limited pamphlet. $.50 cents
AMTRAK- Southwest Chief pamphlet. $.50 cents
AMTRAK- Combination 1995-1998 calendars/ruler. Plastic. $.99 cents
B&O RR- Stock certificate. 100 Shares Common. Canceled
1933. Wrinkled. $.99 cents
BN RR Post Card. SD40-2 #8077 Tacoma, Washington. Unused. $.99 cents
BNSF- "Railway" Their employee magazine. Vol.1, #5 of July/August,
1996. $.99 cents
BNSF Safety Rules as issued at their startup. Mini binder w/index tabs
& pages. Unknown if contents are complete? August 1, 1996. $2.99
CPR- 1995 pocket day planner. (3) 3"x3" magnets Service Hot
Links." $.99 cents for all.
CASEY JONES Home/Museum Post Card. (Jackson, Tennessee.)
Unused $.99 cents
CB&Q RR- Record of train orders issued December 26, 1912.
Eastern Lines? $7.99
CB&Q RR- Framed 8" by 10"
Heier photo. Glossy. CB&Q O5a #5632 posed at night. $4.99
CGW Eastern Division- Dispatchers book of order numbers issued,
operator name, etc. 1950's? GONE!
CSS&SB RR #803 Illinois RR Museum Collector Card #23. Unused
$.99 cents
ERIE RAILROAD COMPANY- Local passenger Tariff #2-C of June 20, 1931.
Susquehanna, Allegany, Tioga and Bradford Divisions:
Binghamton-Dunkirk, NY; Elmira, NY-Hoytville, PA; Carrollton,
NY-Bradford, PA. Light soil covers, interior excellent. Staple rust.
$5.99
MINNEAPOLIS & ST. LOUIS
RY- 1928 Valuation Book. Fascinating 344 page photocopy spiral
bound reproduction done by Dana Grefe of C&NWHS. Filled with
information about buildings and structures system wide on
the M&St.L. Limited run by Dana. Only a couple dozen
ever made! VERY BIG AND HEAVY! These were not cheap! GONE!
MONCURE ROBINSON (1802-1891)- "Genius of America's Earliest Railways."
(R. W. Brown, 1949). A 32 page booklet biography, done by
the Newcomen Society of England in North America. A tiny hole in front
and back covers, contents excellent. $2.99
SEATTLE TRANSIT SYSTEM "TRANSIT NEWS": Seven (7) rarities from fifty
years ago! ALL as a lot. $20.00.
Volume 1, #11,12; V2, #1; V4, #11; V5, 1,5; V7, #3. (Issue years range
1958-1964.)
SOO LINE RR- Annual Report 1988. (Have 4.) $1.49 each.
SOO LINE RR- (24) Stationery sheets and 16 envelopes from Menasha,
WI. GONE!
SOO LINE RR- Rule Book for Station & Ore Dock Employees. (Have
4.) $1.99 each.
SOO/MILWAUKEE SYSTEM- Blank pad of Track Warrants. GONE!
SP Post Card. Scene of SD40E #7340 + Train, Montague, CA. Unused. $.99
cents
SP Post Card. SD45T-2 #9221 at Tacoma, Washington. Unused. $.99 cents
UP RR- Photocopied book of condensed track profiles. (1970's?) Covers
many system states
EXCEPT DOES NOT HAVE WA-ID-OR-MT-WY. $14.99
UP RR Post Card. ALCo C-855 #61 Unused. $.99 cents
UP RR Post Card = View of Sun Valley, Idaho. Used, light cancel on
front. $.50 cents
UP RR- Unused note pad. Light age discoloration. $.99 cents
*****
MISCELLANEOUS RAILROAD RELATED ITEMS:
AAR Pamphlet #41 "Dictionary of Standard RR Terms" July, 1982. $1.99
Dispatchers Train Orders Record Book. Not marked for any RR.
Unused. GONE!
Dispatchers Train Orders Record Book. Not marked for any RR. Unused. GONE!
OFFICIAL OPEN & PREPAY STATION LIST BOOKS AS FOLLOWS=
February 1, 1984, plus Supplements #4,5,8,11,12. $45.00
March 15, 1992 $25.00
March 15, 1993 $25.00
*****
SLIDES/PHOTOGRAPHY:
Thinning my collected
(none are mine) 35mm slides=
Here is a batch of
ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE RAILWAY depot slides. There
are 111 from 101 locations. Several places have two different views. A
mix of originals and duplicates from:
Abilene, KS- Ada, OK- Aguila, AZ- Alva, OK- Anthony, TX (2 views)-
Augusta, KS (2 views)- Belen, NM (2 views)- Belvidere, KS- Bernalillo,
NM- Bonner Springs, KS- Braman, OK (2 views)- Brownwood, TX- Buffalo,
OK-
Burlingame, KS- Caney, KS- Canon City, CO (2 views)- Capron, OK- Castle
Hot Springs, AZ- Cheney, KS- Chillicothe, IL- Coal City, IL- Concordia,
KS- Conway, KS- Cunningham, KS- Desoto, KS- Emporia,KS- Ensign, KS-
Flagstaff, AZ- Fort Madison, IA- Fowler, CO- Fredonia, KS- Freedom, OK-
Gage, OK- Garden City, KS- Grand Canyon, AZ- Grants, NM- Great Bend, KS
(2 views)- Halstead, KS- Hamlin, TX- Harper, KS- Holbrook, AZ- Holly,
CO- Hutchinson, KS- Inglewood, CA- Kingman, AZ- Kingman, KS- Kings
Mill, TX- Kiowa, KS (2 views)- Lamar, CO- Las Animas, CO- Lebo, KS (2
views)- Lemont, IL- Lindsay, OK- Littleton, CO- Lockport, IL- Los
Lunas, NM- Los Lunas, NM- Manzanola, CO- Mazon, IL- Medicine Lodge,KS-
Miami, TX- Moody, TX- Morton, IL- Mulvane, KS- National City, CA- Ness
City, KS- Norwich, KS- Ottawa, KS- Ottawa Junction, KS (2 views)-
Oxford, KS-
Palmer Lake, CO- Pampa, TX- Panhandle, TX- Pauline, KS- Pawnee, OK-
Pawnee Rock, KS- Pecos, TX- Perris, CA- Port Chicago, CA- Raton, NM-
Rocky Ford, CO- Rose Hill, KS- Rowe, NM- Salina, KS (freight house)-
Santa Fe Springs, CA- Seligman, AZ- Shattuck, OK- South Haven, KS-
Springer, NM- Streator, IL- Strong City, KS- Stronghurst, IL- Sylvia,
KS- Victorville, CA- Viola, KS- Wagon Mound, NM- Way, KS- Waynoka, OK-
Wellsville, KS- Williams, AZ- Willow Springs, IL- Woodward,
OK.
Offered as a lot
only for $79.99!
BURLINGTON
NORTHERN RAILROAD Depot Slides. from 10 different offices:
Cloquet, MN- Coon Creek, MN- Fremont, NE- Granite Falls, MN- Hebron,
ND- Kearney, NE- Lisbon, ND- Milledgeville, IL- Moose Lake, MN- Pine
City, MN. GONE!
BURLINGTON
NORTHERN RAILROAD Motive Power Slides. A total of 58 assorted views.
These vary from post-merger re-stencils, to full green paint. Includes
a few miscellaneous such as cabooses. As a lot only $27.99
DENVER &
RIO GRANDE WESTERN RAILROAD Motive Power Slides. Here are
7 slides. I believe most if not all originals.
GP35 #3031 Denver, 2 views of GP40-2 #3104 coupled in front of the F
units and passenger train (at Castle Rock & Soldier Summit),
GP40-2 3128 on the servicing tracks in SLC, F7A 5571 at Pueblo, and two
views of the monuments in Glenwood Canyon. GONE!
GREAT NORTHERN
RAILWAY Motive Power Slides. Seven different diesel views:
These include a GP35,
ALCo S2 and E7A. All are excellent quality duplicates from their
original photographers. A lot for $3.99
NORTHERN PACIFIC
RAILWAY Motive Power Slides- Here are 11 total views:
Of GP9 #323, VO-1000 #421, RS3 #861 and 862, RS-11 #912 and 916, F7A
#6018D, F3A #6502A, RDC #B40 plus a couple of NCL train scenes. A lot
for $5.99
SOUTHERN PACIFIC
RAILROAD Motive Power Slides. A total of 37 assorted views.
Mostly originals in Oregon of diesels. Also
included are some chasing views of 4449 with the American Freedom Train
in Washington and Oregon. Sold as a lot $17.99
SOUTHERN PACIFIC
RAILROAD Depot Slides. All originals of 7 different sites:
Albany, OR- Auburn, CA- Bowie, AZ- Lodi, CA- Menlo Park, CA- Ravenna,
CA- Redding, CA. As a lot $3.99
UNION PACIFIC
RAILROAD Motive Power Slides. A total of 34 assorted
views, amongst them:
A business car, DDA35, 8444, E8A, E9A, Preamble Express E9A, GP9,
GP30,GP30B, GP38-2, SD24B, SD40-2, SW8, NW2, U30C and EC-1. GONE!
UNION PACIFIC
RAILROAD Depot Slides. From 9 locations:
Callaway, NE- Columbus, NE- Cozad, NE- Fremont, NE- Gering, NE- Grand
Island, NE- Hays, KS- Hershey, NE- Hiawatha, KS. GONE!
Please contact me with any questions about the above listed slides!
*****
TIMETABLES:
AMTRAK Spring-Summer, 2008. $.99 cents
BNSF-METRA November 22, 2004 $.50
CENTRAL MONTANA RAIL- Tri-fold, 6 panel ETT #8 of March 15, 1997. $3.00
CHICAGO & NORTH WESTERN- #5-A Chicago Division, Proviso to
Valley. November 1, 1981. $1.99
UNION PACIFIC- System Public Time Table dated May 15, 1969-
Revised June 22, 1969. GONE!
VIA RAIL- System Public Time Table for period May 28 to June 22, 1988.
$1.49
*****
BOOKS:
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF
RAILROADS IN AMERICA. (Oliver Jensen) 1981 Hardcover.
Dust jacket has shelf rubs, a few small wrinkles and a couple of chips.
Book is excellent. $.99 cents
AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY-
RAILROADS IN THE DAYS OF STEAM.
(Albert L. McCready) 1960 Hardcover. No dust jacket. Book is excellent.
$2.99
AN AMERICAN JOURNEY BY RAIL.
(Dudley
Witney/Timothy Jacobson) 1991 (2nd Edition) Hardcover.
Book is in excellent condition.
"Coffee table" size book. $2.99
AN AMERICAN JOURNEY BY RAIL.
(Witney/Jacobson) 1988 (1st Edition) Hardcover.
Book itself is in
excellent condition. Dust jacket a couple of very small tears, shelf
rubs.
"Coffee table" size book. $2.99
CANADIAN RAILWAY SCENES
#3. (Adolf Hungry Wolf)
1986 Softcover, in excellent condition. GONE!
CANADIAN TRACKSIDE GUIDE 2004.
(Bytown RY Soc.Inc.) Softcover.
Hundreds of pages of data! Excellent $2.99
EVERYWHERE WEST. (Patrick Dorin)
Softcover edition of his 1976 book.
Shelf, edge and spine rubbing. Interior excellent. GONE!
THE GREAT IRON TRAIL. (Robert
West Howard) 1962 Hardcover.
No dust jacket. Otherwise book is very good. $2.99
GREAT TRAINS OF NORTH AMERICA.
(P. B. Whitehouse) 1972 Hardcover. No dust jacket.
Slight "bow" due to leaning on a shelf for many years. Photo much worse
than when seen in person.
Cover corner bumps. Otherwise very good. $1.99
LOCOMOTIVE- BUILDING AN EIGHT WHEELER. (David Weitzman) 1999 Hardcover.
Dust jacket has light shelf rubs. Book is excellent. GONE!
MAINE 2- FOOT MODELER. The first four volumes. Volume 2 is a hardcover,
the rest are softcovers.
All are in near excellent condition, with only some light shelf wear. GONE!
NARROW GAUGE IN THE SHEEPSCOT VALLEY. The
first five volumes of this series, all softcovers.
A couple are out of print. All in near excellent condition, with only
some light shelf wear. As a set only. GONE!
NORTHERN PACIFIC IN
COLOR- 1949-1959 (Nighswonger) Book is in excellent condition. GONE!
OVERLAND TO THE ROCKIES. (Wesley Fox) 1984 Softcover. B&W
photos.
Autographed by author! Minor shelf rubbing. GONE!
PRAIRIE RAILS. (Robert P.
Olmsted) Hardcover (1982) 3rd Printing. Book
is excellent.
Dustcover has some light discolorations on back and shelf rubbings. No
tears! $29.99
RAILROAD AND TRAIN PEOPLE IN
AMERICAN CULTURE. (James A. McPherson & Miller Williams)
1976 Softcover. Shelf rubs, inscription and light soil. $.99 cents
RAILROADS OF TODAY. (S. Kip
Farrington, Jr.)
1949 Hardcover. Autographed by the author!
Dust jacket shows some wear, small edge tears and chips. Book is very
good. $7.99
RAILROAD SHUTTERBUG. (Jim
Fredrickson) 2000 Softcover. (1st Edition)
Book is new. $26.99
(RAIL TALES SERIES):
RAIL TALES. Ruth Trueblood Eckes.
This is book one of her series,
AFAIK, sold out.
Stories told by current and former employees, about
their railroading careers. A brand new softcover,
which has just been
sitting on a shelf. Author autographed. $9.99
BLOW THE WHISTLE SOFTLY. Ruth
Trueblood Eckes. This is book two of her
Rail Tales series.
Stories told by current and former employees, about
their railroading careers. A brand new softcover,
which has just been
sitting on a shelf. Author autographed. $7.99
WHISTLES IN THE NIGHT. Ruth
Trueblood Eckes. This is book three of her
Rail Tales series.
Stories told by current and former employees, about
their railroading careers. A brand new softcover,
which has just been
sitting on a shelf. Author autographed. $7.99
*****
REMEMBER
THE ROCK- (Philip R. Hastings) Softcover (1989) 2nd printing.
A harder to find item. Book is in excellent condition. $24.99
ROCK ISLAND DIESELS, 1930-1980.
(Louis A. Marre) Softcover (1982) First
Edition.
Book has some minor shelf rubs and a couple of corner bumps-
Otherwise is in excellent condition. Author autographed. $29.99
ROCK ISLAND IN COLOR, Volume 1,
1948-1964. (Lloyd E. Stagner)
First Edition hardcover.
Both the book and it's dust cover are in
excellent condition. $29.99
ROCK ISLAND IN COLOR, Volume 2,
1965-1980. (Bill Marvel) First Edition
hardcover.
Both the book and it's dust cover are in excellent
condition. $29.99
ROCK ISLAND RECOLLECTIONS. (Robert
P. Olmsted) September of 1982 Second
Edition.
Book condition is excellent. Dust cover has some scuffing
front and back.
Light discoloring on back. No tears. $49.99
ROCK ISLAND LINES. (Robert P.
Olmsted) First Edition (1991) hardcover.
Both the book and
it's dust cover are in excellent condition. $59.99
Steam Locomotives- Model Railroader Cyclopedia Volume 1- Linn H.
Westcott (1960 Edition)
"Coffee table" sized book. Dust jacket ragged. Book light shelf rubs
otherwise very good. GONE!
TO HELL IN A DAY COACH. (Peter
Lyon) 1967 Hard Cover.
Dust jacket ROUGH. Many pages ink marked underlines. $.50 cents
*****
ITEMS FROM THE MILWAUKEE ROAD & IT'S FAMILY:
Milwaukee Road Books:
DREAMS, DISASTERS AND DEMISE:
THE MILWAUKEE ROAD IN MINNESOTA. (John C.
Luecke)
Hardcover (1988) First Edition. Excellent condition! Dust cover has
barely notable shelf rubs. $54.99
GONE, BUT NOT FORGOTTEN- THE
GLORY DAYS OF PASSENGER SERVICE ON THE
MILWAUKEE ROAD.
(Harold Sorknes) Folder (1985) A fifty eight page
discussion, as "Presented at the Dakota History Conference,"
during
April of 1985. This is a not often mentioned item. GONE!
GRASS BETWEEN THE RAILS. (Rehder/Cook.) Softcover. Only Edition (1972)
ever printed.
A few pages came loose and were re-glued. Light shelf wear. GONE!
GUIDE TO THE MILWAUKEE ROAD IN MONTANA. (Steve McCarter.) 1992
Softcover.
Montana Historical Society Press. A must have for any Lines West fan.
Very light shelf wear. GONE!
MARQUETTE. (Cecil Cook.)
Hardcover (1975) 1st Edition. Book is in excellent condition.
Dust jacket has some shelf wear, and one small tear. GONE!
MILWAUKEE ROAD 1850-1960 PHOTO
ARCHIVE. (P. A. Letourneau)
Softcover (1996) First edition. Book condition is New. GONE!
*****
MILWAUKEE ROAD IN COLOR:
Volume 1: THE EAST END (William
A. Raia) First Printing.
Book and dust cover in excellent condition.
Volume 2: THE CITY OF MILWAUKEE
(Jeffrey M. Koeller) First Printing.
Book and dust cover in excellent condition.
Volume 3: WISCONSIN &
MICHIGAN (William F. Stauss) First
Printing.
Book and dust cover in excellent condition.
Volume 4: IOWA, MISSOURI,
MINNESOTA & THE DAKOTAS (William F.
Stauss) First Printing.
Book and dust cover in excellent condition.
ALL FOUR (4) above listed MILWAUKEE ROAD IN COLOR volumes are GONE!
*****
MILWAUKEE ROAD NARROW
GAUGE- IOWA'S SLIM PRINCESS. (John Tigges &
Jon Jacobson)
Hardcover (1985) First Edition. Book and dust cover are both in
excellent condition. GONE!
PRAIRIE OASIS. (Donovan Hofsommer.) Hardcover (1975) First
Edition. Book is excellent.
Dust jacket has a lot of
shelf wear. Edge chips, small tears, corner wear. GONE!
THE MILWAUKEE ROAD EAST.
(Patrick C.
Dorin) Hardcover (1978) First Edition, Excellent.
Dust cover has
very minor shelf rubs, scuff on front, light scuffs on back. $29.99
Harder to find:
A PICTORIAL REVIEW- THE MILWAUKEE ROAD. (Ed & Ruth Gardner)
Years
ago,
these two railroadiana collectors copied, (in black and white
only), items from their accumulation
and published them in books for
several railroads. (Plastic type binding, not spiral, can't think of
it's style name.)
Included are post card views, timetables, advertising
and more. Very interesting information!
They did four volumes on the
Milw, and it's hard to locate them all. In excellent condition,
here are ALL four! As a set only. GONE!
OK. Here's a rarity. Almost unknown, difficult to find:
THE STORY OF THE HIAWATHA- FIRST OF THE SPEEDLINERS. (Charles H. Bilty)
1985.
Milwaukee Road Railfans Association. Softcover, light shelf wear. GONE!
And if you want really, really rare, here is:
HIAWATHA- FIRST OF THE SPEEDLINERS- CMSt.P&P RR Passenger
Equipment
Built By:
The Milwaukee Shops 1934-1935. (Published by Milwaukee Shops)
1993. (Only 1000 copies ever printed.)
Rare coffee table sized hardcover, spiral bound in excellent condition.
GONE!
*****
Books With Milwaukee Road Electrification Information:
ELECTRIFICATION BY GE. (Central Electric Railfans Association Bulletin
#116.) 1976 Edition.
Book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket has some shelf wear,
and one small (1/4") tear. GONE!
WHEN THE STEAM RAILROADS ELECTRIFIED. (William D. Middleton.) 1976
Edition.
Book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. And
one large
tear at top of spine area. GONE!
*****
Milwaukee Road related content:
DOCTORS, DYNAMITE and DOGS.
(Edith M.
Schussler) 1st Edition, 1956. Book and dust cover are both excellent.
Life in a railroad construction camp- During construction of the St.
Paul Pass Tunnel. GONE!
RAILROADING IN THE LAND OF INFINITE VARIETY. (Rick Mills) 1990 Edition.
Softcover.
South Dakota
railroads, Milw and more. Some pages coming loose, a few re-glued. GONE!
THE WAY IT WAS. (Hammes/Justice) 1962. About the early days of the St.
Maries, Idaho area.
Softcover photo book. Excellent. GONE!
*****
HISTORICAL
SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS:
ELECTRIC
RAILROADERS' ASSOCIATION=
Headlights V18, #9. "Electrification Keeps Pace With The Times" (MILW
RD) $2.00.
*****
INLAND EMPIRE RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY=
Rail Quarterly-
V3, #3. (MILW RD) $2.00.
Railway Review-
#1 of January, 1981. (I&WN) $3.00.
#6 of April, 1984. (MILW Pacific Extension) $3.00.
#7 of January, 1985. (Wilkerson- Orphan Annie, Harlowton Roundhouse)
$3.00.
#8 of November, 1985. (Wilkerson- Bipolars) $3.00.
#9 of February, 1986. (Wilkerson- Little Joes) $3.00.
#10 of November, 1986. (Wilkerson- F5 Steam Locos) $3.00.
#11 of July, 1987. (Wilkerson- Olympian Hiawatha) $3.00.
*****
MilWest Dispatch=
Volume 1, #1 to V20, #3 (Last Issue)
Plus calendars 1999-2003.
All as a lot only, GONE!
*****
MILWAUKEE
ROAD MEMORABILIA
(Company or other
issue):
=NOTE= ITEMS MARKED WITH
*** HAVE BEEN STORED ROLLED UP, OR ARE
LARGE ENOUGH TO REQUIRE A SHIPPING TUBE. UNLESS YOU'D WISH THEM TO
BE DELIVERED FOLDED?
=EXTREMELY RARE= (Any items from this predecessor company!) Bellingham
& Northern Railroad- Voucher Register Sheets. Blank-
Dated
191_. (Have 4.) 21"W
x 16"H. $4.99 EACH***
"32 Report" Cars Loaded. Blank- 1970's. (Have 3.) 15"W x
21&1/2"H. All as a lot $4.99 ***
Agreement between the CMSt.P&P and the Order of Railroad
Telegraphers- Effective September 1, 1949. Was carried in a pocket.
Some stations lined through in pencil, center page loose, scotch tape
on part of spine. GONE!
Condensed Profile
book.
Chicago-Omaha track. (NO branches!) Not dated. Circa 1950. Original RR
issue. Beautiful condition. $60.00.
Date Nails. An assortment of =COMMON= issues, sold just as they were
pulled. Dates from the 1920's, 1930's and a couple of 1940's.
Copper or steel nail, depending upon year. =THERE ARE =NO= RARITIES
HERE.= I pulled all of these in either Washington or Montana. A total
of 141nails. Take ALL for $69.00
Dispatchers Sheets- Coast Division Fourteenth Subdivision. This is the
old "Olympic Division"trackage Discovery Junction-Port Angeles-Disque.
Blank-1950's.
21"W x 9&1/2"H (Have 5.) $10.00 EACH***
Engine & Rolling Stock Assignments and Data Sheets. An
assortment
of information from the 1950s into the late 1970s. Most is from their
Mechanical Engineering Office. Nearly 300 sheets- A lot of photocopies,
plus some originals. All in a nice orange and black Milwaukee Road
Freight Train Manual binder. GONE!
Nate Molldrem wall calendars. I cannot recall how many years he made
these. They are a laminated single sheet, each headed with nicely
reproduced classic MILW wall calendar art. This is a lot of eight,
years 2000-2007. All, $25.00.
Safety Rules governing Maintenance of Way, Structures & Signal
and
Communications Departments- December of 1968. Pocket carried with the
usually associated wear, marks and soil. Two copies, the pair
for
$.99 cents
T-Shirt Size XL made for an employee picnic in
1986. Orange shirt, with
black outline Little Joe that says "The Milwaukee Road Three Forks,
Montana." Two styles were made. One with a date. One without. This is
without date. Been hanging in my closet for years. GONE!
Watercolor by Montana artisan Brian Schmid. #65 of 500. Titled
"Electric Power." Portrays a Little Joe powered freight eastbound
passing the Drummond depot. Nicely framed under glass. NOT matted.
Overall size 18" by 22". The print itself is 13" by 18." $79.00.
*****
Milwaukee
Road Employee Time Tables:
(All that follow are the large "horse
blanket" style issues.)
CM&ST.P RY Iowa & Minnesota Division. USRA
issue of Number 7 on July 20, 1919. GONE!
Carried by an employee, tri-folded. Creases thin or splitting. Edge
chips. Back cover soiled.
CM&ST.P RY Iowa Division, Number 7 of May 9, 1920.
$35.00
Half inch tear top edge of both covers. Age discoloration. Light soil.
Otherwise nice.
CM&St.P RY Northern Division Number 5 of November 14, 1920. GONE!
This one has been carried by an employee! Tears and chips all edges and
pages. Spine torn away two thirds.
A couple of folds. Age discoloration and some soil. Tape in two places
of cover top edge.
CMSt.P&P RR Dubuque & Illinois division, Second
District, Number 3 of February 21, 1932. $30.00
One half inch tear, through all pages, at right edge. Small smudge on
upper right of cover page.
Also some edge chips and a small rough area, right edge. Otherwise nice.
CMSt.P&P RR Iowa & Dakota Division, First District,
Number 9 of August 8, 1937. $25.00
Vertical fold crease in center, thin spots, starting to split at top. A
one inch tear at bottom through all pages, which someone has taped.
Small stamping on cover "G.R. Gosnell, Clinton, Indiana." Light age
discoloration. Otherwise complete.
(The following are all of the 1939 and later size.)
CMSt.P&P RR Northern & Southern Division, Number 3 of
October 31, 1982. (Have 17) $1.79 each or two for $3.00.
*****
Milwaukee
Road Photos:
Singles:
Black & white depot photos. Size 5" by 7". Most
with a white
border, some without. Most are dated from 1940 or earlier. As follows:
$1.00, Each=
Airlie,
MN (shows about 75% of the building); Foster Street (Evanston), IL;
"Main Street" (Evanston), IL (Joint with C&NW); Terre Haute, IN
(Freight House only).
$2.00, Each=
Granville Avenue (Chicago), IL (end view of building); Lanark, IL
(grainy quality).
$3.00, Each=
Iona Lake, MN; Matawan, MN.
$4.00, Each=
Sponsler Tower, IN. (light, distant and hard to find); Viroqua, WI.
$5.00, Each=
Beehunter, IN; Hartland, WI; Kirkland, IL; Latta (Jasonville), IN; Leaf
River; IL; McGregor, IA (wooden depot); McGregor, IA (stucco building);
Pewaukee, WI.
Sets:
Three black
& white photo sets by Bill Taylor. Forty
five total views, comprised of fifteen glossy 3&1/2 by 5 inch
prints
in
each set. Most were taken in the very late years of Lines West. Most
views
are of right of way, bridges, tunnels. A few of rolling stock. All
mounted in photo album pages. "Over The Bovill Branch", "Over St. Paul
Pass", "Over Pipestone Pass". Captions pasted on the outside, some of
which are becoming a bit curled from age, etc. The three sold as a
group
only. $24.99
Milwaukee
Road Post Cards:
Four unused Post Cards, each has a small piece of scotch tape at the
corners. They are steam engines: Hiawatha A Class #2 at Madison, WI; G
Class #1038 at Madison, WI; View of two yellow Skytops (end on),
location unknown; Train 105-111 City of Denver/Portland departing
Milwaukee, WI. Take all four. GONE!
A sepia toned post card showing the joint
CMSt.P&P/CMSt.PM&O
depot at Miloma, Minnesota. A Milw SD7 or SD9 is crossing the diamond. GONE!
Post card of art by Linda McCray. SD40-2 #175 emerging from the St.Paul
Pass Tunnel at Roland, Idaho. GONE!
SD-10 #555 in front of the depot at Madison, Wisconsin. GONE!
SD-10 #555 switching at Middleton, Wisconsin. GONE!
A single view of FM #760, steamer #265 & F unit #118C at
Illinois RY Museum. GONE!
The E45ABCD set (Class EF5) as helpers waiting, Butte, Montana. Dated
1963, orange, maroon & black. GONE!
Little Joe E78 at Three
Forks, Montana. Dated 1963, she's
painted in orange, maroon and black. This was taken before the famous
wreck and rebuilding. GONE!
E81 Steeplecab switcher & caboose in siding, as Train
15, the "Deer Lodge Special" passes. Summer of 1963. GONE!
E81 Steeplecab switcher & caboose in siding, as Train
15, the "Deer Lodge Special" passes. Summer of 1963. $1.99
Note- unless otherwise described, post cards are unused. May have a
corner lightly bumped. Only one card per offering.
Milwaukee
Road Slides-
NONE of those listed are mine. These are from a thinning of my
collection. Some are
originals. Many are good quality duplicates. All are worth owning! All
those listed below are Milwaukee Road! Unless otherwise noted, all
listed are diesels.
*****
MRHA Slide Set, 1994. A 36 piece assortment from the Milwaukee Road
Historical Association. All views on Lines West, as taken by Larry
Zeutschel or Sandy Goodrick. Electrics, diesels... Appropriate
information has been carefully penned on each slide frame. Still in
original box. You won't find this for sale anywhere! $39.99
*****
ALCo Switchers. Four views, one HH660, the rest S-4. $4.99
ALCo Four Axle Road Switchers. Seven different views. $7.99
ALCo Six Axle Road Switchers. (RSC2, RSC2m, RSD5) Twenty three views of
nineteen units. $23.99
Baldwin AS-616 engines. Seven views of five different units. $7.99
Baldwin Switchers. Eleven views of 900 series numberings.
$11.99
EMD FT, F, FP7, F40 units. Twenty eight views of twenty four different
units. $28.99
EMD FP45 engines. Five views of different units. $5.99
EMD GP9 engines. (Passenger & freight). Fourteen views of
different units. $14.99
EMD GP20 engines. (The GP9 rebuilds). Ten different units. $10.99
EMD GP30 engines. Three views of different units. $3.99
EMD GP35 engines. Four views of three different units. $3.99
EMD GP38-2 engines. Five views of four different units. $5.99
EMD GP40 engines. Eighteen views of fifteen different units. $18.99
EMD MP15ac engines. Eight views of different units. $8.99
EMD SD7,9,10 engines. Eleven views of different units. $11.99
EMD SD40-2 engines. Twenty one views of Eighteen different units. $21.99
(Includes a couple of the Bicentennial painted #156).
EMD SD45 engines. Four views of different units. $4.99
EMD SDL39 engines. Three different units. $3.99
EMD Switchers. Ten different units. $10.99
Fairbanks-Morse "Erie Built" A and B units. Seven views of five
different units. $7.99
Fairbanks-Morse H10 & H12-44 engines. Eight views of seven
different units. $8.99
Fairbanks-Morse H16-44 units. Five slides of different units. $5.99
Fairbanks-Morse H16-66 units. Three different engines. $3.99
GE "U-Boats" from several series. Ten different engines. $10.99
Six Axle Passenger Power- Seven views of EMD, & one rebuilt
DL-109. $6.99
Whitcomb Switchers. Two different engines. $2.99
*****
MILWAUKEE ROAD N-
SCALE:
Overland
Models Brass Rib Side Bay Window Cabooses=
#2828 "Drop Center Trucks." Have four (4) remaining, one (1)
sold.
#2829 "Straight Equalizer Trucks." Have four (4)
remaining, three (3) sold.
$64.95 EACH, plus shipping.
*****
Puget
Summit Models #003
KITS=
These are fifty foot double door rib
side box cars. Unassembled, they come unpainted. These have never been
out of the box. Included are roof walks, body shell,
underframe, (inside the body) trucks w/couplers and stirrups. Just add
your paint and decals. Have six (6), sold as a lot. ALL GONE!
**********
End of Milwaukee Road
listings.............................................................
**********
OTHER
MODEL RAILROAD:
For Sale, (if possible, as a lot), On30 items:
Engines=
(1) Bachmann 2 Truck Shay "Colorado Mining Company" Used.
Non-DCC. Needs motor. Comes with new NWSL re-gear kit, ready to install.
(1) Bachmann Side Rod Gas Mechanical. Used.
Factory green, without lettering. DCC equipped.
Rolling Stock=
(1) Bachmann Colorado & Southern Combine, in box, lightly used.
(1) Bachmann Colorado & Southern Coach. No box, used. Truss
rods replaced. Lights do not work.
(1) Bachmann Colorado & Southern Observation. No box, used.
Lights do not work.
(1) Bachmann Skeleton Log Cars- THREE cars in box. New.
Track=
(1) Micro-Engineering #5 Code 83 Right Hand switch, new.
(1) Package Micro-Engineering Code 83 rail joiners. New.
Miscellaneous=
(1) Each, On30 Annuals: 2006,2007,2008,2009,2010,2011. All excellent.
(1) Kadee #205 coupler height gauge. New.
(1) Kadee #58 package of couplers. New.
(1) Woodland Scenics #A-2733 "Engineers". Package of six figures in
various positions.
Assorted car and engine detail parts.
ALL On30
items are GONE!
*****
ATLAS- Publications issued. Make offer and add postage for the
following=
QUARTERLY: Oct/Nov/Dec, 2007; Jan/Feb/Mar, 2008; Apr/May/June, 2008
(Have 2); July/Aug/Sept, 2008; Oct/Nov/Dec, 2008;
Oct/Nov/Dec, 2009; Oct/Nov/Dec, 2010; Jan/Feb/Mar, 2011.
ANNOUNCEMENTS & ARRIVALS: Spring, Summer, 2009; Winter, Summer,
2010.
*****
LIONEL- Commemorative AT&SF Knife in tin. $4.99
TRAIN COLLECTORS ASSOCIATION QUARTERLY- Spring 1987- Vol.33, #3. 480
page soft cover book listing members, and more info. Light shelf wear.
A couple cover corners have been folded over, etc. $1.99
*****
NON-RAILROAD ITEMS:
AMERICAN LUMBERMAN MAGAZINE- June
25, 1932. All pages attached. But plenty of wear and tear along edges.
$1.99
BARBIE KEEPSAKE ORNAMENTS- Six (6) Never out of box 1993. (First year
of such ornaments?) $2.00 each.
CALUMET & HECLA CONSOL. COPPER CO.- Stock Certificate, Less
than
100
Shares.
Purchased 1929/Canceled 1968. Tri-folded. Wrinkles. $.50 cents.
CROWLEY MARITIME- 2010 Calendar. $1.00.
IT&T- Stock Certificate. 100 Shares. Canceled 1958.
Light wrinkles. $.50 cents.
NORTHWEST ORIENT AIRLINES- Brochure circa 1970. "Welcome Aboard." Given
to passengers. Excellent condition. Has a pocket in back cover. May
have held an include of some kind. $.99 cents.
WAR HISTORY:
Booklets=
Facts About The Civil War- The Civil War Centennial Commission, 1960.
Twenty one pages of text. $1.00
Some light soil, age discoloration, three inch mark on cover.
National Park Service Historical Handbook Series=
# 1- Custer Battlefield- (1957 Reprinting) Thirty five pages. Light age
discoloration. $2.00
# 9- Gettysburg- (1954) Fifty two pages of text, photos and
maps. $2.00
#10- Shiloh- (1961 Reprinting) Forty seven pages of text, photos and
maps. $2.00
#15 Manassas (Bull Run)- 1957 Revision) Forty eight pages of text
photos and maps. $2.00
#18- Fort Pulaski- (1961 Reprinting) Fifty eight pages of text, photos
and maps. $2.00
WORLD WAR II MAGAZINE. Six issues: May, July, Sept, Nov, 1992. Jan,
March, 1993. All excellent. All six issues for $17.99
PETROLIANA:
CHEVROLET INSTRUCTIONS- For Operation & Care Of Chevrolet Motor
Cars, Capitol Series AA, June 1, 1927 Fifth Edition. 76 pages-
Wrinkles, soil, etc, as would be expected from a used manual. This is
NOT a reprint. $30.00
FORD MODEL "A" INSTRUCTION BOOK. Copyright 1928, light tan
cover,
back cover blank. This IS a Polyprints reprinting, Version 5. Light
cover soil, pages clean, corner curls and several pages with folded
corners. $24.00
FORD "INSTRUCTION BOOK" of unknown date- For "Owners &
Operators Of
Ford Cars." Very light soil on light yellow cover, pages clean. This IS
a Polyprints reprinting. With illustration of both Spark &
Throttle
Levers on steering column, it is for earlier year cars. $14.00
SHELL- New York and Miami- U.S. 301. Bi-fold of highway map and route
miles/distance between cities. $1.99
*****
TRAIN
ORDERS=TRAIN ORDERS=TRAIN ORDERS!!!!!!!!
http://www.train-orders.com
Available from almost 200 companies, thousands of issuing offices! More
added
almost monthly. Keep checking back!
*****
NOTE: Prices shown DO
NOT include any shipping costs- That charge is extra!
*****